2026 tax year · Updated July 12, 2026

Yukon Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Enter a salary or hourly wage to estimate take-home pay in Yukon after federal and territorial income tax, CPP and EI.

I want to enter
Net / year
$47,789
Net / month
$3,982
Net / 2 weeks
$1,838
Net / week
$919
Gross pay
$60,000
Federal tax
$5,338
Yukon tax
$2,533
CPP + CPP2
$3,362
EI
$978
Total deductions
$12,211
Average tax rate
13.1%
Marginal tax rate
29.5%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year (federal + Yukon brackets, basic personal amounts and standard employee credits, CPP/CPP2, EI). Last updated July 12, 2026. Full breakdown for $60,000 in Yukon →

Take-home pay in Yukon for common salaries

Each row is the same calculation as the calculator above. On $60,000, Yukon ranks 4 of 13 for take-home pay; on $100,000 it ranks 4 of 13.

Yukon, 2026 — annual figures rounded to the dollar
SalaryIncome taxCPP/EINet / yearNet / monthAvg. tax
$30,000$2,132$2,066$25,802$2,1507.1%
$40,000$4,018$2,824$33,159$2,76310.0%
$50,000$5,903$3,582$40,515$3,37611.8%
$60,000$7,871$4,340$47,789$3,98213.1%
$70,000$10,661$5,080$54,259$4,52215.2%
$80,000$13,488$5,570$60,943$5,07916.9%
$90,000$16,379$5,770$67,852$5,65418.2%
$100,000$19,329$5,770$74,902$6,24219.3%
$110,000$22,279$5,770$81,952$6,82920.3%
$120,000$25,364$5,770$88,867$7,40621.1%
$130,000$29,054$5,770$95,177$7,93122.3%
$140,000$32,744$5,770$101,487$8,45723.4%
$150,000$36,434$5,770$107,797$8,98324.3%

Yukon 2026 tax brackets and basic personal amount

Yukon taxes income in 5 territorial brackets, from 6.4% to 15%. The territorial basic personal amount is $16,452, which works as a non-refundable credit worth $1,053 ($16,452 × 6.4%).

Yukon territorial income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,5236.4%
$58,523 – $117,0459%
$117,045 – $181,44010.9%
$181,440 – $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Federal tax is charged on top using the federal brackets below, with a federal basic personal amount of $16,452.

Federal income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

CPP and EI in Yukon

Payroll contributions come off every paycheque until you reach the yearly ceiling, then stop — which is why take-home pay can rise in December for higher earners.

ContributionEmployee rateOn earningsYearly max
CPP5.95%$3,500 – $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
Employment Insurance (EI)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07

CPP and EI rates are the same in every province outside Quebec, so differences in take-home pay between Yukon and the other provinces and territories outside Quebec come from income tax alone.

Yukon compared with other provinces

On a $60,000 salary, Yukon leaves $131 less than British Columbia and $128 less than Northwest Territories. The table ranks every province and territory on the same two salaries.

Province / territoryNet on $60,000Net on $100,000
Nunavut$48,757$76,638
British Columbia(neighbour)$47,920$75,535
Northwest Territories(neighbour)$47,917$75,183
Yukon$47,789$74,902
Alberta$47,655$74,423
Ontario$47,328$74,191
Saskatchewan$46,426$72,194
New Brunswick$46,022$71,190
Manitoba$45,783$71,456
Newfoundland and Labrador$45,586$70,427
Prince Edward Island$45,413$69,756
Quebec$45,019$69,253
Nova Scotia$44,710$68,851

Every salary after tax in Yukon

Related tools

Earning this? Make sure your resume shows it

Tailor your resume to better-paying Yukon postings with an ATS check and a clean Canadian format. Free — no card needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Yukon?
A $60,000 salary in Yukon leaves about $47,789 a year, $3,982 a month, $1,838 biweekly after tax in 2026. That is an average income-tax rate of 13.1%, or 20.4% including CPP and EI.
What are Yukon's 2026 income tax brackets?
Yukon has 5 territorial brackets for 2026: 6.4% up to $58,523, 9% up to $117,045, 10.9% up to $181,440, 12.8% up to $500,000, 15% above $500,000. The territorial basic personal amount is $16,452, credited at 6.4%. Federal tax is calculated separately on top.
How are CPP and EI calculated in Yukon?
CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (max $4,230.45). CPP2 adds 4% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (max $416.00). EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (max $1,123.07).
Is this an exact take-home figure?
No — it is an estimate for the 2026 tax year. It applies the standard employee credits (basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI contributions, the Canada employment amount); RRSP contributions, union dues, benefits and other credits are not modelled, and your employer's payroll withholding can differ from your final tax owing.