2026 tax year · Updated July 12, 2026

Prince Edward Island Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Enter a salary or hourly wage to estimate take-home pay in Prince Edward Island after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

I want to enter
Net / year
$45,413
Net / month
$3,784
Net / 2 weeks
$1,747
Net / week
$873
Gross pay
$60,000
Federal tax
$5,338
Prince Edward Island tax
$4,909
CPP + CPP2
$3,362
EI
$978
Total deductions
$14,587
Average tax rate
17.1%
Marginal tax rate
34.0%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year (federal + Prince Edward Island brackets, basic personal amounts and standard employee credits, CPP/CPP2, EI). Last updated July 12, 2026. Full breakdown for $60,000 in Prince Edward Island →

Take-home pay in Prince Edward Island for common salaries

Each row is the same calculation as the calculator above. On $60,000, Prince Edward Island ranks 11 of 13 for take-home pay; on $100,000 it ranks 11 of 13.

Prince Edward Island, 2026 — annual figures rounded to the dollar
SalaryIncome taxCPP/EINet / yearNet / monthAvg. tax
$30,000$2,659$2,066$25,275$2,1068.9%
$40,000$5,058$2,824$32,118$2,67712.6%
$50,000$7,623$3,582$38,796$3,23315.2%
$60,000$10,247$4,340$45,413$3,78417.1%
$70,000$13,570$5,080$51,351$4,27919.4%
$80,000$17,129$5,570$57,302$4,77521.4%
$90,000$20,765$5,770$63,466$5,28923.1%
$100,000$24,475$5,770$69,756$5,81324.5%
$110,000$28,205$5,770$76,026$6,33525.6%
$120,000$32,117$5,770$82,113$6,84326.8%
$130,000$36,479$5,770$87,751$7,31328.1%
$140,000$40,841$5,770$93,389$7,78229.2%
$150,000$45,291$5,770$98,939$8,24530.2%

Prince Edward Island 2026 tax brackets and basic personal amount

Prince Edward Island taxes income in 6 provincial brackets, from 9.5% to 20%. The provincial basic personal amount is $14,650, which works as a non-refundable credit worth $1,392 ($14,650 × 9.5%).

Prince Edward Island provincial income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 – $65,82013.47%
$65,820 – $106,89016.6%
$106,890 – $142,52017.62%
$142,520 – $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Federal tax is charged on top using the federal brackets below, with a federal basic personal amount of $16,452.

Federal income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

CPP and EI in Prince Edward Island

Payroll contributions come off every paycheque until you reach the yearly ceiling, then stop — which is why take-home pay can rise in December for higher earners.

ContributionEmployee rateOn earningsYearly max
CPP5.95%$3,500 – $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
Employment Insurance (EI)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07

CPP and EI rates are the same in every province outside Quebec, so differences in take-home pay between Prince Edward Island and the other provinces and territories outside Quebec come from income tax alone.

Prince Edward Island compared with other provinces

On a $60,000 salary, Prince Edward Island leaves $609 less than New Brunswick and $703 more than Nova Scotia. The table ranks every province and territory on the same two salaries.

Province / territoryNet on $60,000Net on $100,000
Nunavut$48,757$76,638
British Columbia$47,920$75,535
Northwest Territories$47,917$75,183
Yukon$47,789$74,902
Alberta$47,655$74,423
Ontario$47,328$74,191
Saskatchewan$46,426$72,194
New Brunswick(neighbour)$46,022$71,190
Manitoba$45,783$71,456
Newfoundland and Labrador$45,586$70,427
Prince Edward Island$45,413$69,756
Quebec$45,019$69,253
Nova Scotia(neighbour)$44,710$68,851

Every salary after tax in Prince Edward Island

Related tools

Earning this? Make sure your resume shows it

Tailor your resume to better-paying Prince Edward Island postings with an ATS check and a clean Canadian format. Free — no card needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Prince Edward Island?
A $60,000 salary in Prince Edward Island leaves about $45,413 a year, $3,784 a month, $1,747 biweekly after tax in 2026. That is an average income-tax rate of 17.1%, or 24.3% including CPP and EI.
What are Prince Edward Island's 2026 income tax brackets?
Prince Edward Island has 6 provincial brackets for 2026: 9.5% up to $33,928, 13.47% up to $65,820, 16.6% up to $106,890, 17.62% up to $142,520, 19% up to $200,000, 20% above $200,000. The provincial basic personal amount is $14,650, credited at 9.5%. Federal tax is calculated separately on top.
How are CPP and EI calculated in Prince Edward Island?
CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (max $4,230.45). CPP2 adds 4% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (max $416.00). EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (max $1,123.07).
Is this an exact take-home figure?
No — it is an estimate for the 2026 tax year. It applies the standard employee credits (basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI contributions, the Canada employment amount); RRSP contributions, union dues, benefits and other credits are not modelled, and your employer's payroll withholding can differ from your final tax owing.