2026 tax year · Updated July 12, 2026

Northwest Territories Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Enter a salary or hourly wage to estimate take-home pay in Northwest Territories after federal and territorial income tax, CPP and EI.

I want to enter
Net / year
$47,917
Net / month
$3,993
Net / 2 weeks
$1,843
Net / week
$921
Gross pay
$60,000
Federal tax
$5,338
Northwest Territories tax
$2,405
CPP + CPP2
$3,362
EI
$978
Total deductions
$12,083
Average tax rate
12.9%
Marginal tax rate
29.1%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year (federal + Northwest Territories brackets, basic personal amounts and standard employee credits, CPP/CPP2, EI). Last updated July 12, 2026. Full breakdown for $60,000 in Northwest Territories →

Take-home pay in Northwest Territories for common salaries

Each row is the same calculation as the calculator above. On $60,000, Northwest Territories ranks 3 of 13 for take-home pay; on $100,000 it ranks 3 of 13.

Northwest Territories, 2026 — annual figures rounded to the dollar
SalaryIncome taxCPP/EINet / yearNet / monthAvg. tax
$30,000$1,993$2,066$25,941$2,1626.6%
$40,000$3,832$2,824$33,344$2,7799.6%
$50,000$5,671$3,582$40,747$3,39611.3%
$60,000$7,743$4,340$47,917$3,99312.9%
$70,000$10,497$5,080$54,423$4,53515.0%
$80,000$13,285$5,570$61,145$5,09516.6%
$90,000$16,137$5,770$68,093$5,67417.9%
$100,000$19,047$5,770$75,183$6,26519.0%
$110,000$22,060$5,770$82,170$6,84820.1%
$120,000$25,431$5,770$88,800$7,40021.2%
$130,000$29,251$5,770$94,980$7,91522.5%
$140,000$33,071$5,770$101,160$8,43023.6%
$150,000$36,891$5,770$107,340$8,94524.6%

Northwest Territories 2026 tax brackets and basic personal amount

Northwest Territories taxes income in 4 territorial brackets, from 5.9% to 14.05%. The territorial basic personal amount is $17,842, which works as a non-refundable credit worth $1,053 ($17,842 × 5.9%).

Northwest Territories territorial income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 – $106,0098.6%
$106,009 – $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Federal tax is charged on top using the federal brackets below, with a federal basic personal amount of $16,452.

Federal income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

CPP and EI in Northwest Territories

Payroll contributions come off every paycheque until you reach the yearly ceiling, then stop — which is why take-home pay can rise in December for higher earners.

ContributionEmployee rateOn earningsYearly max
CPP5.95%$3,500 – $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
Employment Insurance (EI)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07

CPP and EI rates are the same in every province outside Quebec, so differences in take-home pay between Northwest Territories and the other provinces and territories outside Quebec come from income tax alone.

Northwest Territories compared with other provinces

On a $60,000 salary, Northwest Territories leaves $128 more than Yukon, $840 less than Nunavut and $262 more than Alberta. The table ranks every province and territory on the same two salaries.

Province / territoryNet on $60,000Net on $100,000
Nunavut(neighbour)$48,757$76,638
British Columbia$47,920$75,535
Northwest Territories$47,917$75,183
Yukon(neighbour)$47,789$74,902
Alberta(neighbour)$47,655$74,423
Ontario$47,328$74,191
Saskatchewan$46,426$72,194
New Brunswick$46,022$71,190
Manitoba$45,783$71,456
Newfoundland and Labrador$45,586$70,427
Prince Edward Island$45,413$69,756
Quebec$45,019$69,253
Nova Scotia$44,710$68,851

Every salary after tax in Northwest Territories

Related tools

Earning this? Make sure your resume shows it

Tailor your resume to better-paying Northwest Territories postings with an ATS check and a clean Canadian format. Free — no card needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Northwest Territories?
A $60,000 salary in Northwest Territories leaves about $47,917 a year, $3,993 a month, $1,843 biweekly after tax in 2026. That is an average income-tax rate of 12.9%, or 20.1% including CPP and EI.
What are Northwest Territories's 2026 income tax brackets?
Northwest Territories has 4 territorial brackets for 2026: 5.9% up to $53,003, 8.6% up to $106,009, 12.2% up to $172,346, 14.05% above $172,346. The territorial basic personal amount is $17,842, credited at 5.9%. Federal tax is calculated separately on top.
How are CPP and EI calculated in Northwest Territories?
CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (max $4,230.45). CPP2 adds 4% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (max $416.00). EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (max $1,123.07).
Is this an exact take-home figure?
No — it is an estimate for the 2026 tax year. It applies the standard employee credits (basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI contributions, the Canada employment amount); RRSP contributions, union dues, benefits and other credits are not modelled, and your employer's payroll withholding can differ from your final tax owing.