2026 tax year · Updated July 12, 2026

Manitoba Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Enter a salary or hourly wage to estimate take-home pay in Manitoba after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

I want to enter
Net / year
$45,783
Net / month
$3,815
Net / 2 weeks
$1,761
Net / week
$880
Gross pay
$60,000
Federal tax
$5,338
Manitoba tax
$4,539
CPP + CPP2
$3,362
EI
$978
Total deductions
$14,217
Average tax rate
16.5%
Marginal tax rate
33.3%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year (federal + Manitoba brackets, basic personal amounts and standard employee credits, CPP/CPP2, EI). Last updated July 12, 2026. Full breakdown for $60,000 in Manitoba →

Take-home pay in Manitoba for common salaries

Each row is the same calculation as the calculator above. On $60,000, Manitoba ranks 9 of 13 for take-home pay; on $100,000 it ranks 8 of 13.

Manitoba, 2026 — annual figures rounded to the dollar
SalaryIncome taxCPP/EINet / yearNet / monthAvg. tax
$30,000$2,710$2,066$25,224$2,1029.0%
$40,000$5,002$2,824$32,174$2,68112.5%
$50,000$7,333$3,582$39,086$3,25714.7%
$60,000$9,877$4,340$45,783$3,81516.5%
$70,000$13,010$5,080$51,910$4,32618.6%
$80,000$16,191$5,570$58,239$4,85320.2%
$90,000$19,450$5,770$64,781$5,39821.6%
$100,000$22,775$5,770$71,456$5,95522.8%
$110,000$26,457$5,770$77,774$6,48124.1%
$120,000$30,347$5,770$83,883$6,99025.3%
$130,000$34,687$5,770$89,543$7,46226.7%
$140,000$39,027$5,770$95,203$7,93427.9%
$150,000$43,367$5,770$100,863$8,40528.9%

Manitoba 2026 tax brackets and basic personal amount

Manitoba taxes income in 3 provincial brackets, from 10.8% to 17.4%. The provincial basic personal amount is $15,780, which works as a non-refundable credit worth $1,704 ($15,780 × 10.8%).

Manitoba provincial income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $47,56410.8%
$47,564 – $101,20012.75%
Over $101,20017.4%

Federal tax is charged on top using the federal brackets below, with a federal basic personal amount of $16,452.

Federal income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

CPP and EI in Manitoba

Payroll contributions come off every paycheque until you reach the yearly ceiling, then stop — which is why take-home pay can rise in December for higher earners.

ContributionEmployee rateOn earningsYearly max
CPP5.95%$3,500 – $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
Employment Insurance (EI)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07

CPP and EI rates are the same in every province outside Quebec, so differences in take-home pay between Manitoba and the other provinces and territories outside Quebec come from income tax alone.

Manitoba compared with other provinces

On a $60,000 salary, Manitoba leaves $643 less than Saskatchewan, $1,545 less than Ontario and $2,974 less than Nunavut. The table ranks every province and territory on the same two salaries.

Province / territoryNet on $60,000Net on $100,000
Nunavut(neighbour)$48,757$76,638
British Columbia$47,920$75,535
Northwest Territories$47,917$75,183
Yukon$47,789$74,902
Alberta$47,655$74,423
Ontario(neighbour)$47,328$74,191
Saskatchewan(neighbour)$46,426$72,194
New Brunswick$46,022$71,190
Manitoba$45,783$71,456
Newfoundland and Labrador$45,586$70,427
Prince Edward Island$45,413$69,756
Quebec$45,019$69,253
Nova Scotia$44,710$68,851

Take-home pay of typical Manitoba salaries

Median pay for these occupations in Manitoba (Job Bank, April 2026) and what it leaves after 2026 tax.

Every salary after tax in Manitoba

Related tools

Earning this? Make sure your resume shows it

Tailor your resume to better-paying Manitoba postings with an ATS check and a clean Canadian format. Free — no card needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Manitoba?
A $60,000 salary in Manitoba leaves about $45,783 a year, $3,815 a month, $1,761 biweekly after tax in 2026. That is an average income-tax rate of 16.5%, or 23.7% including CPP and EI.
What are Manitoba's 2026 income tax brackets?
Manitoba has 3 provincial brackets for 2026: 10.8% up to $47,564, 12.75% up to $101,200, 17.4% above $101,200. The provincial basic personal amount is $15,780, credited at 10.8%. Federal tax is calculated separately on top.
How are CPP and EI calculated in Manitoba?
CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (max $4,230.45). CPP2 adds 4% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (max $416.00). EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (max $1,123.07).
Is this an exact take-home figure?
No — it is an estimate for the 2026 tax year. It applies the standard employee credits (basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI contributions, the Canada employment amount); RRSP contributions, union dues, benefits and other credits are not modelled, and your employer's payroll withholding can differ from your final tax owing.