2026 tax year · Updated July 12, 2026

Quebec Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Enter a salary or hourly wage to estimate take-home pay in Quebec after federal and provincial income tax, QPP, EI and QPIP.

I want to enter
Net / year
$45,019
Net / month
$3,752
Net / 2 weeks
$1,732
Net / week
$866
Gross pay
$60,000
Federal tax
$4,423
Quebec tax
$5,922
QPP + QPP2
$3,560
EI + QPIP
$1,076
Total deductions
$14,981
Average tax rate
17.2%
Marginal tax rate
36.1%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year (federal + Quebec brackets, basic personal amounts and standard employee credits, QPP/QPP2, EI, QPIP). Last updated July 12, 2026. Full breakdown for $60,000 in Quebec →

Take-home pay in Quebec for common salaries

Each row is the same calculation as the calculator above. On $60,000, Quebec ranks 12 of 13 for take-home pay; on $100,000 it ranks 12 of 13.

Quebec, 2026 — annual figures rounded to the dollar
SalaryIncome taxQPP/EI/QPIPNet / yearNet / monthAvg. tax
$30,000$2,660$2,208$25,132$2,0948.9%
$40,000$5,120$3,017$31,863$2,65512.8%
$50,000$7,581$3,827$38,593$3,21615.2%
$60,000$10,345$4,636$45,019$3,75217.2%
$70,000$13,839$5,431$50,730$4,22719.8%
$80,000$17,322$5,986$56,692$4,72421.7%
$90,000$20,856$6,236$62,908$5,24223.2%
$100,000$24,462$6,285$69,253$5,77124.5%
$110,000$28,082$6,300$75,619$6,30225.5%
$120,000$32,277$6,300$81,423$6,78526.9%
$130,000$36,848$6,300$86,852$7,23828.3%
$140,000$41,535$6,300$92,165$7,68029.7%
$150,000$46,281$6,300$97,419$8,11830.9%

Quebec 2026 tax brackets and basic personal amount

Quebec taxes income in 4 provincial brackets, from 14% to 25.75%. The provincial basic personal amount is $18,952, which works as a non-refundable credit worth $2,653 ($18,952 × 14%).

Quebec provincial income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,34514%
$54,345 – $108,68019%
$108,680 – $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Federal tax is charged on top using the federal brackets below, with a federal basic personal amount of $16,452. Quebec residents receive a 16.5% abatement (reduction) of their basic federal tax because Quebec funds some programs itself; the figures on this page include it.

Federal income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

QPP and EI in Quebec

Payroll contributions come off every paycheque until you reach the yearly ceiling, then stop — which is why take-home pay can rise in December for higher earners.

ContributionEmployee rateOn earningsYearly max
QPP6.3%$3,500 – $74,600$4,479.30
QPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
Employment Insurance (EI)1.3%Up to $68,900$895.70
QPIP (parental insurance)0.494%Up to $103,000$508.82

Quebec replaces CPP with the Quebec Pension Plan (QPP) and runs its own parental insurance plan (QPIP), so Quebec workers pay a lower EI rate (1.3%) plus QPIP.

Quebec compared with other provinces

On a $60,000 salary, Quebec leaves $2,309 less than Ontario, $1,003 less than New Brunswick and $567 less than Newfoundland and Labrador. The table ranks every province and territory on the same two salaries.

Province / territoryNet on $60,000Net on $100,000
Nunavut$48,757$76,638
British Columbia$47,920$75,535
Northwest Territories$47,917$75,183
Yukon$47,789$74,902
Alberta$47,655$74,423
Ontario(neighbour)$47,328$74,191
Saskatchewan$46,426$72,194
New Brunswick(neighbour)$46,022$71,190
Manitoba$45,783$71,456
Newfoundland and Labrador(neighbour)$45,586$70,427
Prince Edward Island$45,413$69,756
Quebec$45,019$69,253
Nova Scotia$44,710$68,851

Take-home pay of typical Quebec salaries

Median pay for these occupations in Quebec (Job Bank, April 2026) and what it leaves after 2026 tax.

Every salary after tax in Quebec

Related tools

Earning this? Make sure your resume shows it

Tailor your resume to better-paying Quebec postings with an ATS check and a clean Canadian format. Free — no card needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Quebec?
A $60,000 salary in Quebec leaves about $45,019 a year, $3,752 a month, $1,732 biweekly after tax in 2026. That is an average income-tax rate of 17.2%, or 25.0% including QPP, EI and QPIP.
What are Quebec's 2026 income tax brackets?
Quebec has 4 provincial brackets for 2026: 14% up to $54,345, 19% up to $108,680, 24% up to $132,245, 25.75% above $132,245. The provincial basic personal amount is $18,952, credited at 14%. Federal tax is calculated separately on top.
How are QPP and EI calculated in Quebec?
Quebec workers pay QPP instead of CPP: 6.3% on earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (max $4,479.30), plus QPP2 at 4% up to $85,000. EI is 1.3% up to $68,900 because Quebec runs its own parental insurance plan, QPIP (0.494% up to $103,000).
Is this an exact take-home figure?
No — it is an estimate for the 2026 tax year. It applies the standard employee credits (basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI contributions, the Canada employment amount); RRSP contributions, union dues, benefits and other credits are not modelled, and your employer's payroll withholding can differ from your final tax owing.