2026 tax year · Updated July 12, 2026

Nunavut Salary After Tax Calculator (2026)

Enter a salary or hourly wage to estimate take-home pay in Nunavut after federal and territorial income tax, CPP and EI.

I want to enter
Net / year
$48,757
Net / month
$4,063
Net / 2 weeks
$1,875
Net / week
$938
Gross pay
$60,000
Federal tax
$5,338
Nunavut tax
$1,564
CPP + CPP2
$3,362
EI
$978
Total deductions
$11,243
Average tax rate
11.5%
Marginal tax rate
27.5%

Estimate for the 2026 tax year (federal + Nunavut brackets, basic personal amounts and standard employee credits, CPP/CPP2, EI). Last updated July 12, 2026. Full breakdown for $60,000 in Nunavut →

Take-home pay in Nunavut for common salaries

Each row is the same calculation as the calculator above. On $60,000, Nunavut ranks 1 of 13 for take-home pay; on $100,000 it ranks 1 of 13.

Nunavut, 2026 — annual figures rounded to the dollar
SalaryIncome taxCPP/EINet / yearNet / monthAvg. tax
$30,000$1,744$2,066$26,190$2,1835.8%
$40,000$3,407$2,824$33,769$2,8148.5%
$50,000$5,071$3,582$41,347$3,44610.1%
$60,000$6,903$4,340$48,757$4,06311.5%
$70,000$9,510$5,080$55,410$4,61813.6%
$80,000$12,147$5,570$62,283$5,19015.2%
$90,000$14,842$5,770$69,388$5,78216.5%
$100,000$17,592$5,770$76,638$6,38717.6%
$110,000$20,342$5,770$83,888$6,99118.5%
$120,000$23,338$5,770$90,893$7,57419.4%
$130,000$26,838$5,770$97,393$8,11620.6%
$140,000$30,338$5,770$103,893$8,65821.7%
$150,000$33,838$5,770$110,393$9,19922.6%

Nunavut 2026 tax brackets and basic personal amount

Nunavut taxes income in 4 territorial brackets, from 4% to 11.5%. The territorial basic personal amount is $19,274, which works as a non-refundable credit worth $771 ($19,274 × 4%).

Nunavut territorial income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $55,8014%
$55,801 – $111,6027%
$111,602 – $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Federal tax is charged on top using the federal brackets below, with a federal basic personal amount of $16,452.

Federal income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 – $117,04520.5%
$117,045 – $181,44026%
$181,440 – $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

CPP and EI in Nunavut

Payroll contributions come off every paycheque until you reach the yearly ceiling, then stop — which is why take-home pay can rise in December for higher earners.

ContributionEmployee rateOn earningsYearly max
CPP5.95%$3,500 – $74,600$4,230.45
CPP24%$74,600 – $85,000$416.00
Employment Insurance (EI)1.63%Up to $68,900$1,123.07

CPP and EI rates are the same in every province outside Quebec, so differences in take-home pay between Nunavut and the other provinces and territories outside Quebec come from income tax alone.

Nunavut compared with other provinces

On a $60,000 salary, Nunavut leaves $840 more than Northwest Territories and $2,974 more than Manitoba. The table ranks every province and territory on the same two salaries.

Province / territoryNet on $60,000Net on $100,000
Nunavut$48,757$76,638
British Columbia$47,920$75,535
Northwest Territories(neighbour)$47,917$75,183
Yukon$47,789$74,902
Alberta$47,655$74,423
Ontario$47,328$74,191
Saskatchewan$46,426$72,194
New Brunswick$46,022$71,190
Manitoba(neighbour)$45,783$71,456
Newfoundland and Labrador$45,586$70,427
Prince Edward Island$45,413$69,756
Quebec$45,019$69,253
Nova Scotia$44,710$68,851

Every salary after tax in Nunavut

Related tools

Earning this? Make sure your resume shows it

Tailor your resume to better-paying Nunavut postings with an ATS check and a clean Canadian format. Free — no card needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Nunavut?
A $60,000 salary in Nunavut leaves about $48,757 a year, $4,063 a month, $1,875 biweekly after tax in 2026. That is an average income-tax rate of 11.5%, or 18.7% including CPP and EI.
What are Nunavut's 2026 income tax brackets?
Nunavut has 4 territorial brackets for 2026: 4% up to $55,801, 7% up to $111,602, 9% up to $181,439, 11.5% above $181,439. The territorial basic personal amount is $19,274, credited at 4%. Federal tax is calculated separately on top.
How are CPP and EI calculated in Nunavut?
CPP is 5.95% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (max $4,230.45). CPP2 adds 4% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (max $416.00). EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (max $1,123.07).
Is this an exact take-home figure?
No — it is an estimate for the 2026 tax year. It applies the standard employee credits (basic personal amounts, CPP/QPP and EI contributions, the Canada employment amount); RRSP contributions, union dues, benefits and other credits are not modelled, and your employer's payroll withholding can differ from your final tax owing.